Bluemoon Legends
Hi there fellow Football lover! Welcome to 606 Bluemoon Legends Forum. Have a good time and any problems, let me know.

Kindest regards
Leopold
Who is online?
In total there are 11 users online :: 1 Registered, 0 Hidden and 10 Guests

Nijinsky

Most users ever online was 441 on Sun May 22, 2011 10:20 pm
Latest topics
» KDB Injured..?
Today at 9:19 am by Nijinsky

» *NEW* Man City Fan TV forum
Today at 8:29 am by blueboy

» Fantasy Football 2017-18
Yesterday at 1:30 pm by leopold

» FANTASY FOOTBALL 2018-19
Yesterday at 7:59 am by blueboy

» Media hate on Sterling
Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:28 pm by Topdawg

»  Bluemoon Prediction League 2018/19
Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:37 pm by ManCityMan

» Arsenal away
Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:45 pm by leopold

» Poll: New forum banner
Mon Aug 13, 2018 7:48 am by Strange Blue

» Here you go Oz....WARNING!!!!
Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:01 pm by leopold

» Bellamy on ‘The Debate’ tv show
Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:44 am by shakencity

August 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar


Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Page 13 of 17 Previous  1 ... 8 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next

Go down

Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blisteringblue on Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:03 am

First topic message reminder :

Only a couple of weeks until the Premier League kicks into life again, so best get cracking  Laughing

Same Rules as Before:

5 Points for a correct score and result on a City game.

3 Points for a correct score and result on all other games.

1 Point for a correct result regardless of score.

All predictions must be in before the first kick off of the weekend, editing up to kick off is OK but nothing after.

Also if you miss the Sat deadline you can submit any games not played that week as long as it is before their kickoff.

Cheers

BB

Opening Weekend Fixtures (Note 1st game kicks off Friday 11th August):

Arsenal  v Leicester   
Watford  v Liverpool 
Chelsea  v Burnley
Crystal Palace  v Huddersfield
Everton  v Stoke
Southampton  v Swansea
West Brom  v Bournemouth
Brighton  v Man City
Newcastle  v Spurs
Man Utd  v West Ham


Last edited by blisteringblue on Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:17 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : un sticky)
avatar
blisteringblue
Moderator

Posts : 4954
Location : Horwich

Back to top Go down


Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Moonchester on Fri Mar 02, 2018 8:45 pm

Burnley 1-2 Everton
Leicester 2-0 Bournemouth
Southampton 0-0 Stoke City
Swansea 0-0 West Ham
Tottenham 5-0 Huddersfield
Watford 5-0 West Brom
Liverpool 2-2 Newcastle
Brighton 0-0 Arsenal
Manchester City 2-1 Chelsea
Crystal Palace 1-0 Uniturd

Moonchester

Posts : 2358

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by TMG on Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:05 pm

Burnley 1 - 1 Everton
Leicester 2 - 0 Bournemouth 
Soton 2 - 0 Stoke 
Swansea 1 - 1 West Ham 
Spuds 3 - 0 Huddersfield 
Watford 1 - 1 West Brom 
Liverpool  2 - 0 Newky 
Brighton 1 - 2 Arsenal 
City 2 - 1 Chelsea 
Palace 0 - 2 Rags
avatar
TMG

Posts : 3258

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Wensdi on Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:58 am

Burnley 1-1 Everton
Leicester 2-1 Bournemouth
Southampton 1-0 Stoke City
Swansea 0-1 West Ham
Tottenham 3-0 Huddersfield
Watford 2-1 West Brom
Liverpool 3-1 Newcastle
Brighton 1-2 Arsenal
Manchester City 2-0 Chelsea
Crystal Palace 1-2 Uniturd
avatar
Wensdi

Posts : 2824

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by RayMCFC on Sat Mar 03, 2018 8:17 am

All 2-0 home wins

RayMCFC

Posts : 38

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by FarOutMan on Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:22 am

Burnley 1-0 Everton
Leicester 2-1 Bournemouth
Southampton 1-1 Stoke City
Swansea 2-0 West Ham
Tottenham 0-1Huddersfield
Watford 1-2 West Brom
Liverpool 1-1 Newcastle
Brighton 0-0 Arsenal
Manchester City 2-0 Chelsea
Crystal Palace 1-2 Uniturd

FarOutMan

Posts : 38

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Paulpowersleftfoot on Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:16 pm

Burnley 0-1 Everton
Leicester 3-1 Bournemouth 
Soton 2-0 Stoke 
Swansea 2-1 West Ham 
Spurs 2-1 Huddersfield 
Watford 3-1 West Brom 
Liverpool 3-0 Newcastle 
Brighton 2-1 Arsenal 
City 2-0 Chelsea 
Palace 2-1 Rags
avatar
Paulpowersleftfoot

Posts : 3180
Location : Leafy cheshire

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:27 pm

1x 3 pointer up...9 to go.  affraid affraid affraid

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:59 pm

Make that 9 points in 5 games.... Laughing Laughing Laughing Laughing

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by shakencity on Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:04 pm

Woohoo....think I beat my 2pt haul from last week.
avatar
shakencity

Posts : 8163
Age : 47
Location : Bury

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by TMG on Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:25 pm

Some good scoring this week. Den tops the pile with 13 points and his 5th !!!! CCS Shocked Shocked Shocked . Double figures also for Bluey, Dawg, Ray & Leo. MCM consolidates his position at the bottom by failing to put any score in again.


Topdawg 10
Blisteringblue 7
Skyblueoz 5
Shakencity13 
Blueboy 11
Atlblue 9
PPLF 8
FarOutMan 5
Wensdi 5
RayMCFC 11
Moonchester 6
TMG 6
Leopold 10
ManCityMan 0


CCSCSCRTOTAL
Blisteringblue328108207
AtlBlue030116206
TopDawg229107204
Shakencity520119204
Wensdi125118198
TMG124119196
PPLF225110195
Moonchester225102187
RayMCFC222110186
Skyblueoz022119185
FarOutMan220103173
Blueboy118104163
Leopold41592157
ManCityMan21782143
avatar
TMG

Posts : 3258

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by TMG on Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:31 pm

This weekends fixtures

Uniturd v Dippers (What a delightful crowd !)
Everton v Brighton
Huddersfield v Swansea
Newcastle v Saints
WBA v Leicester
WHU v Burnley
Chelsea v Palace
Arsenal v Watford
Bournemouth v Spuds
Stoke v Man City
avatar
TMG

Posts : 3258

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by leopold on Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:56 pm

Uniturd 1-1 Dippers (with De Gea as man of the match, naturally!)
Everton 1-2 Brighton
Huddersfield 0-2 Swansea
Newcastle 1-0 Saints
WBA 0-2 Leicester
WHU 2-2 Burnley
Chelsea 1-1 Palace
Arsenal 2-2 Watford
Bournemouth 0-3 Spuds
Stoke 0-3 Man City
avatar
leopold
Admin

Posts : 7135
Age : 47
Location : Manchester

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:41 pm

Now we know Dawg is called Ray....he has a 2nd account called RayMCFC (he claims its his kid). This is surely a massive breach of PL rules and rightly deserves a deduction of 62 points....surely Tony? Wink

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:42 pm

Uniturd 1-4 Dippers 
Everton 1-1 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-1 Swansea
Newcastle 1-1 Saints
WBA 1-2 Leicester
WHU 0-2 Burnley
Chelsea 2-1 Palace
Arsenal 2-1 Watford
Bournemouth 1-2 Spuds
Stoke 0-6 Man City

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by ManCityMan on Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:22 pm

Rags 1 - 2 Loserpool
Everton 2-0 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-2 Swansea
Newcastle 2-1 Saints
WBA 1-3 Leicester
WHU 1-2 Burnley
Chelsea 2-0 Palace
Arsenal 3-1 Watford
Bournemouth 1-2 Spuds
Stoke 1-4 Man City
avatar
ManCityMan

Posts : 2696
Age : 62
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blisteringblue on Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:32 am

Uniturd 1-2 Dippers 
Everton 2-1 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-2 Swansea
Newcastle 3-0 Saints
WBA 0-2 Leicester
WHU 2-1 Burnley
Chelsea 3-0 Palace
Arsenal 2-0 Watford
Bournemouth 2-2 Spuds
Stoke 1-3 Man City
avatar
blisteringblue
Moderator

Posts : 4954
Location : Horwich

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by shakencity on Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:02 pm

Rags 2 - 1 Loserpoo 
Everton 2 - 0 Brighton 
Huddersfield 1 - 1 Swansea 
Newcastle 2 - 0 Soton 
WBA 1 - 3 Leicester 
West Ham 2 - 0 Burnley 
Chelsea 2 - 2 Palace 
Arsenal 3 -- 1 Watford 
Bournemouth 1 - 2 Spuds 
Stoke 0 -  4 City
avatar
shakencity

Posts : 8163
Age : 47
Location : Bury

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by atlblue on Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:16 pm

Utd 1-1 Liverpool 
Everton 2-0 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-1 Swansea
Newcastle 1-0 Saints
WBA 1-1 Leicester
WHU 2-1 Burnley
Chelsea 2-1 Palace
Arsenal 2-0 Watford
Bournemouth 1-2 Spuds
Stoke 0-2 Man City
avatar
atlblue

Posts : 265

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Moonchester on Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:55 pm

Utd 0-4 Liverpool 
Everton 1-0 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-0 Swansea
Newcastle 2-1 Saints
WBA 0-1 Leicester
WHU 1-1 Burnley
Chelsea 2-0 Palace
Arsenal 1-2 Watford
Bournemouth 1-1 Spuds
Stoke 1-3 Man City
avatar
Moonchester

Posts : 2358
Age : 36
Location : At work, usually

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by skyblueoz on Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:58 pm

Uniturd 1-2 Liverpool
Everton 1-1 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-3 Swansea
Newcastle 1-1 Southampton
West Brom 0-2 Leicester
West Ham 1-1 Burnley
Chelsea 2-1 Palace
Arsenal 2-0 Watford
Bournemouth 0-3 Spurs
Stoke 1-5 Manchester City
avatar
skyblueoz

Posts : 3905
Age : 59
Location : Perth Western Australia

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Wensdi on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:39 am

Utd 2-2 Liverpool 
Everton 1-2 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-1 Swansea
Newcastle 2-1 Saints
WBA 1-0 Leicester
WHU 1-1 Burnley
Chelsea 2-0 Palace
Arsenal 2-1 Watford
Bournemouth 1-2 Spuds
Stoke 0-3 Man City
avatar
Wensdi

Posts : 2824

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by FarOutMan on Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:35 am

Utd 1-1 Liverpool 
Everton 1-2 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-0 Swansea
Newcastle 1-1 Saints
WBA 1-1 Leicester
WHU 0-1 Burnley
Chelsea 1-0 Palace
Arsenal 1-1 Watford
Bournemouth 1-2 Spuds
Stoke 0-2 Man City

FarOutMan

Posts : 38

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by RayMCFC on Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:36 am

All 2-0 away wins

RayMCFC

Posts : 38

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Paulpowersleftfoot on Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:42 am

Utd 1-3 Liverpool 
Everton 2-1 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-1 Swansea
Newcastle 2-1 Saints
WBA 1-3 Leicester
WHU 2-1 Burnley
Chelsea 2-1 Palace
Arsenal 2-0 Watford
Bournemouth 0-2 Spuds
Stoke 1-3 Man City
avatar
Paulpowersleftfoot

Posts : 3180
Location : Leafy cheshire

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by TMG on Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:47 am

Uniturd 1-2 Dippers 
Everton 1-0 Brighton
Huddersfield 1-1 Swansea
Newcastle 1-1 Saints
WBA 0-2 Leicester
WHU 1-1 Burnley
Chelsea 3-0 Palace
Arsenal 2-0 Watford
Bournemouth 1-3 Spuds
Stoke 0-4 Man City
avatar
TMG

Posts : 3258

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:11 pm

oooops.....no scores on the doors for Dawg?   affraid

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:35 pm

I did it right after you bluey. Must not have gone through.
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:37 pm

You can disallow them if you want...

Utd 1-0 Liverpool 
Everton 0-0 Brighton
Huddersfield 0-0 Swansea
Newcastle 2-0 Saints
WBA 1-1 Leicester
WHU 0-0 Burnley
Chelsea 2-0 Palace
Arsenal 2-0 Watford
Bournemouth 0-2 Spuds
Stoke 0-2 Man City
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:51 pm

Oh....WE WILL - 5 current HT scores????.  Razz Razz Razz Razz

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:01 pm

hardly likely to finish the same at FT as at HT
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:03 pm

I actually did the BBC game as well and I've done lots of 0-0s there too.
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:29 pm

What did I say?
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:57 pm

kin 'el, Den takes the lead! affraid
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Sat Mar 10, 2018 5:30 pm

DEN.....full on today!!!! Razz Razz Razz Razz

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by TMG on Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:51 pm

So fanfares for AtlBlue as he finally gets his first CCS
His fantastic 15 points returns him to the top of the table. Den sneaks above Blistering into 2nd place.

Dawg I've had to disallow your Saturday scores (apart from Chelsea) as they were posted 37 minutes into the matches and the Uniturd game had finished ! You still managed a CCS and 8 points which was more than quite a few.

Strangely enough (some would say) but Dawg's sons also got CCSs.  Very Happy

Topdawg        8
Blisteringblue        8
Skyblueoz       7
Shakencity       12
Blueboy       9
Atlblue       15
PPLF       10
FarOutMan       8
Wensdi       6
RayMCFC       8
Moonchester       5
TMG      7
Leopold      4
ManCityMan     10

CCSCSCRTOTAL
AtlBlue132120221
Shakencity522125216
Blisteringblue329113215
TopDawg229110212
PPLF226117205
Wensdi125124204
TMG124126203
RayMCFC322113194
Moonchester225107192
Skyblueoz023123192
FarOutMan320106181
Blueboy119110172
Leopold41596161
ManCityMan21889153
avatar
TMG

Posts : 3258

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by shakencity on Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:27 pm

Woohoo....tucked in nicely for the run in.
avatar
shakencity

Posts : 8163
Age : 47
Location : Bury

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:45 pm

I've done really well of late...5th this week....and still I'm the Stoke of the BM PL!! Razz Razz Razz Razz

Should have took it more seriously at the start! Evil or Very Mad

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by skyblueoz on Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:03 am

Just 4 games this week in the premier league.

Bournemouth 3-0 WBA
Huddersfield 1-1 Palace
Liverpool 4-1 Watford
Stoke 2-1 Everton
avatar
skyblueoz

Posts : 3905
Age : 59
Location : Perth Western Australia

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blueboy on Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:50 am

Bournemouth 2-1 WBA
Huddersfield 1-1 Palace
Liverpool 3-1 Watford
Stoke 1-1 Everton

==========================
"How you gonna live your dash?"
avatar
blueboy
Man City Fan TV Mod

Posts : 25156

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:56 am

I’m declaring. Very Happy
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by shakencity on Fri Mar 16, 2018 12:25 pm

Bournemouth 3 - 0 WBA 
Huddersfield 1 - 2 Palace 
Loserpoo 2 - 0 Watford
Stoke 0 - 2 Everton
avatar
shakencity

Posts : 8163
Age : 47
Location : Bury

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by ManCityMan on Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:24 pm

Bournemouth 2 - 0 WBA 
Huddersfield 2 - 1 Palace 
Liverpool 3 - 0 Watford
Stoke 1 - 1 Everton
avatar
ManCityMan

Posts : 2696
Age : 62
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by RayMCFC on Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:42 pm

All 3-0 home wins

RayMCFC

Posts : 38

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by FarOutMan on Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:05 pm

Bournemouth 1-1 wba
HUD’s 2-1 palace
Stoke 1-2 Everton
Liverpool 1-1 Watford

FarOutMan

Posts : 38

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by blisteringblue on Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:24 pm

Bournemouth 2-1 WBA
Huddersfield 1-1 Palace
Liverpool 3-0 Watford
Stoke 1-1 Everton
avatar
blisteringblue
Moderator

Posts : 4954
Location : Horwich

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by atlblue on Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:04 pm

Bournemouth 2-0 WBA
Huddersfield 1-0 Palace
Liverpool 2-0 Watford
Stoke 1-0 Everton
avatar
atlblue

Posts : 265

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Topdawg on Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:27 am

Bournemouth 4-0 wba
Hudds 2-6 palace
Stoke 4-4 Everton 
Liverpool 7-0 Watford
avatar
Topdawg

Posts : 25227

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Moonchester on Sat Mar 17, 2018 9:54 am

Bournemouth 1-1 WBA
Huddersfield 1-1 Palace
Stoke 1-1 Everton 
Liverpool 1-1 Watford
avatar
Moonchester

Posts : 2358
Age : 36
Location : At work, usually

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Paulpowersleftfoot on Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:10 pm

Bournemouth 2-0 WBA
Huddersfield 2-1 Palace
Stoke 1-1 Everton 
Liverpool 2-0 Watford
avatar
Paulpowersleftfoot

Posts : 3180
Location : Leafy cheshire

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Wensdi on Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:16 pm

Bournemouth 2-0 WBA
Huddersfield 2-1 Palace
Liverpool 2-0 Watford
Stoke 1-1 Everton
avatar
Wensdi

Posts : 2824

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by TMG on Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:55 pm

Bournemouth 2-0 WBA
Huddersfield 1-1 Palace
Liverpool 3-0 Watford
Stoke 1-1 Everton
avatar
TMG

Posts : 3258

Back to top Go down

Re: Bluemoon Prediction League 2017/18

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 13 of 17 Previous  1 ... 8 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum