Who is online?
In total there are 12 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 12 Guests None
Most users ever online was 441 on Sun May 22, 2011 10:20 pm
Latest topics
Top posting users this month
skyblueoz | ||||
Wensdi | ||||
titbumwilly | ||||
shakencity | ||||
Paulpowersleftfoot | ||||
Topdawg | ||||
Nijinsky | ||||
Jwils2710 | ||||
TMG | ||||
atlblue |
Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
+3
Topdawg
titbumwilly
blueboy
7 posters
Page 1 of 1
Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Ok, so, after I've just watched an absolute classic and TMG liked Goodfellas as well....what your all time top 5 classic films to watch, if you could take a DVD onto a remote island for 6 months...one's you could watch over and over.
For me:
1.Godfather Part 2
2.Goodfellas
3.State of Grace
4.Scarface
5.Black Hawk Down
For me:
1.Godfather Part 2
2.Goodfellas
3.State of Grace
4.Scarface
5.Black Hawk Down
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Depends on my mood, but 5 films I would happily watch time and again:
High Fidelity (as good as the excellent book)
On The Waterfront (Eva Marie Saint is stunning)
Starter For Ten (Makes me laugh out loud, and so reminds me of the teenager I was)
It's A Wonderful Life (Perfection)
Quadrophenia (In reality a poor film, but so nostalgic for me).
So many others that are now springing to mind!
How about a shite top 5 too?
High Fidelity (as good as the excellent book)
On The Waterfront (Eva Marie Saint is stunning)
Starter For Ten (Makes me laugh out loud, and so reminds me of the teenager I was)
It's A Wonderful Life (Perfection)
Quadrophenia (In reality a poor film, but so nostalgic for me).
So many others that are now springing to mind!
How about a shite top 5 too?
titbumwilly- Regular Starter
- Posts : 1493
Age : 59
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Some good films there TBM....guess it nostalgia for you?
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Not really a film fan, so when I see one that strikes a chord I tend to keep returning to it.
titbumwilly- Regular Starter
- Posts : 1493
Age : 59
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
i don't think i've watched any of them.
there's a few pixar cartoons that i've watched dozens of times (toy story, monsters inc. cars).
titanic
ghost
there's a few pixar cartoons that i've watched dozens of times (toy story, monsters inc. cars).
titanic
ghost
Topdawg- Legend
- Posts : 26189
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
You can't go wrong with Pixar movies, or Tarantino either.
Django, Pulp Fiction and Kill Bill are works of art. Uma Thurman slaughtering hordes of assassins, dressed in that yellow suit, to a northern soul track is just about the most perfect combination in cinema history!
In fact anything with Uma Thurman is good for me!
Guilty pleasures are the Fast & Furious franchise, purely because me and the boy always go to see them on release, even though he's now 20 and at Uni. Yes they are crap in reality, but still great fun to watch together.
Django, Pulp Fiction and Kill Bill are works of art. Uma Thurman slaughtering hordes of assassins, dressed in that yellow suit, to a northern soul track is just about the most perfect combination in cinema history!
In fact anything with Uma Thurman is good for me!
Guilty pleasures are the Fast & Furious franchise, purely because me and the boy always go to see them on release, even though he's now 20 and at Uni. Yes they are crap in reality, but still great fun to watch together.
titbumwilly- Regular Starter
- Posts : 1493
Age : 59
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
I've got to nod in agreement with Kill Bill and Pulp Fiction. They will never go out of fashion.
I do like the Fugitive and Enemy of the State.
I do like the Fugitive and Enemy of the State.
Topdawg- Legend
- Posts : 26189
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Top Gun
First Blood
Rocky
Shawshank Redemption
The Great Escape
First Blood
Rocky
Shawshank Redemption
The Great Escape
shakencity- Cult Hero
- Posts : 8739
Age : 53
Location : Bury
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Enemy of the State...good film
See, I could add at least 3 or 4 more to my list.....The Usual Suspects, Cyrano de Bergerac, Nikita (the original), Gladiator
See, I could add at least 3 or 4 more to my list.....The Usual Suspects, Cyrano de Bergerac, Nikita (the original), Gladiator
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Fistful of Dollars
Schindlers List
Alien
Goodfellas
Fistful of Dollars
Schindlers List
Alien
TMG- Key Player
- Posts : 3794
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Never watched Schindlers List again after I saw it in the cinema. Very powerful film.
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Schindler's List is hard going to watch. Bloody good film in it's own right, but in the back of your head is the knowledge that it's based in reality and it makes it all that bit more uncomfortable to sit through.
My five, in no particular order:
Although on another day I'd be as likely to say others, like:
It's too hard to call. If I was forced to take 5 DVDs, I'd want them to be recordable discs and I'd burn all these onto them!
My five, in no particular order:
- Pulp Fiction - Has a bit of everything, plus I love the banter between Jackson and Travolta
- The Fifth Element - Again, has a bit of everything
- Die Hard - About the best action film I've seen, plus you can watch it at Christmas
- Blues Brothers - You see something new in it every time you watch it
- Snatch - Every single character is watchable. And Brad Pitt's pikey is superb.
Although on another day I'd be as likely to say others, like:
- Airplane! - I can recite it word for word and yet it still makes me laugh, it's just so ridiculous
- Local Hero - My wife's favourite, but I really like it too
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Another ridiculous film that makes me laugh
- The Crow - Came out around about the same time I went through my goth phase. Stop laughing at the back!
- The Full Monty - I never thought I'd like this until the first time I saw it. Very funny.
- Lethal Weapon - The chemistry between Gibson and Glover is brilliant. It's still as good in the three follow-ups, but this one is the best of the four.
It's too hard to call. If I was forced to take 5 DVDs, I'd want them to be recordable discs and I'd burn all these onto them!
leopold- The Boss
- Posts : 7381
Age : 53
Location : Manchester
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
It's hard....I look at some that have been posted and think.."wow, forgot about them".
Airplane for one....absolutely brilliant.
"Captain, how soon can you land?"
"I can't tell"
"You can tell me, I'm a doctor"
"No, I'm just not sure"
"Well can't you take a guess?"
"Well, not for another 2 hours"
"You can't take a guess for another 2 hours?"
Brilliant.
Airplane for one....absolutely brilliant.
"Captain, how soon can you land?"
"I can't tell"
"You can tell me, I'm a doctor"
"No, I'm just not sure"
"Well can't you take a guess?"
"Well, not for another 2 hours"
"You can't take a guess for another 2 hours?"
Brilliant.
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
I was only going to write Blues Brothers then I forgot to even include it!
Topdawg- Legend
- Posts : 26189
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
It's just full of such silliness, is Airplane.blueboy wrote:It's hard....I look at some that have been posted and think.."wow, forgot about them".
Airplane for one....absolutely brilliant.
"Captain, how soon can you land?"
"I can't tell"
"You can tell me, I'm a doctor"
"No, I'm just not sure"
"Well can't you take a guess?"
"Well, not for another 2 hours"
"You can't take a guess for another 2 hours?"
Brilliant.
"We need to get this man to a hospital"
"What is it?"
"It's a big building full of sick people, but that's not important right now."
leopold- The Boss
- Posts : 7381
Age : 53
Location : Manchester
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
I actually use a few clips when I'm training pilots....ambiguity, it's perfect for it.
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Airplane
Spaceballs
Terminator 2
Basic (fairly recent army training based with travolta & samual L in it, surprisingly good I thought)
Most of the current Marvel films I'm enjoying
Spaceballs
Terminator 2
Basic (fairly recent army training based with travolta & samual L in it, surprisingly good I thought)
Most of the current Marvel films I'm enjoying
Moonchester- Key Player
- Posts : 2600
Age : 42
Location : At work, usually
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
It's funny what people like in films. Sort of tells a little glimpse of their personality maybe?
blueboy- Legend
- Posts : 25330
Re: Your Top 5 Films To Watch....
Good job I didn't include Back Door Action 3 then!!!
titbumwilly- Regular Starter
- Posts : 1493
Age : 59
Similar topics
» New Films....
» Top 5 shite films
» Best Films of 2012 So Far?
» Films.....help and assistance
» Top 5 Favourite Films
» Top 5 shite films
» Best Films of 2012 So Far?
» Films.....help and assistance
» Top 5 Favourite Films
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|
Today at 4:05 am by Wensdi
» Pep’s at it again
Fri Apr 19, 2024 7:39 pm by Topdawg
» Nijinsky tips
Sun Feb 11, 2024 12:08 pm by Nijinsky
» I can't believe it
Mon Feb 05, 2024 11:11 pm by titbumwilly
» Today's game
Sun Jan 14, 2024 11:04 am by skyblueoz
» Happy christmas Blue Moon Users & Guests
Mon Dec 25, 2023 8:30 am by shakencity
» Bloody Rubbish
Sun Dec 24, 2023 4:08 pm by skyblueoz
» World Cup Final
Mon Oct 30, 2023 11:21 am by shakencity
» The Man City Academy - What' the point?
Fri Sep 22, 2023 4:02 pm by lee1pen
» Transfer business - good or bad?
Fri Sep 08, 2023 3:44 pm by Nijinsky